Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

SOFAR battery module 5.12 kWh, 400 V LiFePO4, HV, BTS 5K

400 V
€1,513 Tax included

€1,261 Tax excluded

BTS 5K is a 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 battery module with a nominal voltage of 400 V (range 350-435 V) and a rated power of 2.5 kW. The maximum current is 6 A charging and 7.5 A discharging, and the protection rating is IP65. The module is pre-wired, measures 708 x 420 x 170 mm and weighs 50 kg.

Reference BTS-5K

BTS 5K - 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 HV battery module for SOFAR systems

BTS 5K is an intelligent 5.12 kWh LiFePO4 battery module (100 Ah, internal 51.2 V pack) with a nominal 400 V high-voltage output, pre-wired, for stacked wall or floor mounting.

Main features:

  • Nominal energy: 5.12 kWh (100 Ah)
  • Nominal voltage: 400 V d.c. (range 350-435 V)
  • Rated power: 2.5 kW
  • Maximum current: 6 A charging, 7.5 A discharging
  • Protection rating: IP65
  • Expansion: 1-4 modules per BTS 5K-BDU distribution unit
  • Dimensions and weight: 708 x 420 x 170 mm, 50 kg

Up to four BTS 5K modules connect to one BTS 5K-BDU distribution unit (5.12-20.48 kWh), and two such groups can work in the same communication network, each with its own output. The module currents add up: 6, 12, 18 or 24 A charging and 7.5, 15, 22.5 or 30 A discharging for 1, 2, 3 or 4 modules. New modules can be combined with existing ones.

The module comes with pre-wired cables for quick installation, 5-layer safety protection and active cell balancing to 100% SOC in 2 hours, and it can be stored for up to 2 years without charging. Charging takes place between 0 and 50 °C and discharging between -10 and 50 °C, at 5-95% humidity. It communicates over CAN.

With the SOFAR ESI 5-12K-T1 inverter, the modules stack directly under the inverter, up to 6 modules (30.72 kWh); in systems with HYD inverters, the modules connect through the BTS 5K-BDU unit.

Technical specifications

Cell typeLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Total battery energy5.12 kWh
Usable capacity4.992 kWh
Rated capacity100 Ah (internal 51.2 V pack)
Rated power2.5 kW
Nominal voltage400 V c.c.
Operating voltage range350-435 V c.c.
Max. charging current6 A
Max. discharging current7.5 A
Minimum through output energy18.25 MWh
Protective classClass I
IP ratingIP65
Operating temperatureCharge: 0 ... 50 °C; discharge: -10 ... 50 °C
Relative humidity5-95 %
Max. operating altitude4000 m
InstallationWall or floor mounted
Dimensions (W x H x D)708 x 420 x 170 mm
Cooling modeNatural
Weight50 kg
CommunicationCAN
Modules per distribution unit1-4
Max. charging current for 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 modules6 / 12 / 18 / 24 A
Max. discharging current for 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 modules7.5 / 15 / 22.5 / 30 A

Data sheet

Reference
BTS-5K
MPN
BTS-5K
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
HV (high voltage)
Nominal voltage (exact)
400 V
Nominal capacity
100 Ah (internal 51.2 V pack)
Capacity class
2.5-6 kWh
Nominal energy
5.12 kWh
Max. continuous discharge current
7.5 A
Max. charge current
6 A
Parallel operation
Yes
Communication interfaces
CAN-bus
Dimensions (H x W x D)
420 x 708 x 170 mm
Weight
50 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP65
Operating temperature
Charging 0 ... 50 °C, discharging -10 ... 50 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category