Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

SOFAR battery 16 kWh, 51.2 V LiFePO4, SF-16KWH-L1

51.2 V
€2,594 Tax included

€2,162 Tax excluded

The SF-16KWH-L1 is a 51.2 V, 16 kWh LiFePO4 battery with 14.4 kWh of usable energy. The rated charge and discharge power is 7.5 kW (150 A), and the maximum current is 150 A when charging and 200 A when discharging. Up to 16 units can be connected in parallel. The dimensions are 425 x 860 x 235 mm and the weight is 115 kg.

Reference SF-16KWH-L1

SF-16KWH-L1 - 51.2 V and 16 kWh LiFePO4 battery, with wheels

SF-16KWH-L1 is a low-voltage battery with LiFePO4 cells, 51.2 V and 16 kWh (14.4 kWh usable energy), equipped with wheels and an integrated smart BMS.

Main features:

  • Nominal voltage: 51.2 V (range 44.8-57.6 V)
  • Energy: 16 kWh (14.4 kWh usable)
  • Rated power: 7.5 kW (150 A)
  • Maximum current: 150 A when charging, 200 A when discharging
  • Depth of discharge: 90 %
  • Parallel connection: up to 16 units (maximum 256 kWh)
  • Dimensions and weight: 425 x 860 x 235 mm, 115 kg

The battery has wheels with a rated load of 500 kg that make it easier to move, and units connected in parallel automatically form their communication network. Remote monitoring and OTA updates are carried out through the SOFAR inverter. It is mounted on the floor or on the wall.

The protection rating is IP20, so the battery must be installed indoors only. Charging takes place between 0 and 55 °C and discharging between -20 and 60 °C, at a humidity of 5-95 % and an altitude of up to 4000 m. Communication with the inverter is via CAN. With wheels, the height is 935 mm.

Technical specifications

Cell typeLiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Total energy16 kWh
Usable energy14.4 kWh
Nominal capacity314 Ah
Nominal voltage51.2 V
Working voltage range44.8-57.6 V
Rated charge/discharge power7.5 kW
Rated charge/discharge current150 A
Maximum charge/discharge current150 A / 200 A
Depth of discharge90 %
Maximum number of units in parallel16
CommunicationCAN
Dimensions (W x H x D)425 x 860 x 235 mm
Dimensions with wheels (W x H x D)425 x 935 x 235 mm
Weight115 kg
Protection ratingIP20
CoolingNatural
Operating temperatureCharging: 0 ... 55 °C; discharging: -20 ... 60 °C
Relative humidity5-95 %
MountingOn wall or on floor
Maximum operating altitude4000 m
Number of cycles (0.2 C, 25 °C, depth of discharge 100 %)8000

Data sheet

Reference
SF-16KWH-L1
MPN
SF-16KWH-L1
Product type
Battery
Battery chemistry
LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate)
Battery voltage
48 V
Nominal voltage (exact)
51.2 V
Nominal capacity
314 Ah
Capacity class
6-20 kWh
Nominal energy
16 kWh
Max. continuous discharge current
150 A
Built-in BMS
Yes
Max. charge current
150 A
Parallel operation
Yes
Communication interfaces
CAN-bus
Dimensions (H x W x D)
860 x 425 x 235 mm
Weight
115 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP20
Operating temperature
Charging 0 ... 55 °C, discharging -20 ... 60 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category