Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Fronius Symo 4.5-3-M

€1,939 Tax included

€1,616 Tax excluded

Fronius Symo 4.5-3-M is a three-phase, transformerless on-grid inverter with a continuous output power of 4.5 kW (4500 VA) and 2 MPPTs. The maximum input voltage is 1000 V and the protection rating is IP65. Communication is via Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, RS485 and Modbus.

Reference Symo4.5-3-M

Fronius Symo 4.5-3-M - Three-phase on-grid transformerless inverter, 4.5 kW

Fronius Symo 4.5-3-M is a three-phase, transformerless solar inverter designed for grid-connected photovoltaic systems without a battery. It has a continuous output power of 4.5 kW, two MPPT inputs and IP65 protection rating. It belongs to the Fronius Symo family.

Main features:

  • Continuous output power: 4.5 kW (4500 VA)
  • Inverter type: On-grid, three-phase, transformerless
  • DC input: 150-1000 V, 2 MPPT
  • AC output voltage: 400/230 V, 50/60 Hz
  • Communication interfaces: Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, RS485, Modbus
  • Protection rating: IP65
  • Weight: 19.9 kg

With power classes between 3.0 and 20.0 kW, the transformerless Fronius Symo is a three-phase inverter designed for systems of any size. Thanks to the SuperFlex design, it is suitable for roofs with an irregular shape or different panel orientations.

The inverter has a peak power of 9.0 kW, a maximum efficiency of 97.2 %, a maximum output current of 6.5 A and a total harmonic distortion below 3 %. The maximum input current is 16.0 A / 16.0 A and the operating temperature ranges from -25 to 60 °C. Protections include reverse polarity on the panels; the product complies with the IEC 62109-1/-2, IEC 62116 and IEC 61727 standards.

Technical specifications

Product codeSymo4.5-3-M
Product typeInverter
Inverter typeOn-grid (no battery)
PhasesThree-phase
Power class3.5-6 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)4500 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)4500 W
Output waveformPure sine wave
Battery voltageNo battery
DC input voltage range150-1000 V
Maximum panel input voltage1000 V
Number of MPPTs2
MPPT voltage range150-800 V
AC output voltage400/230 V
Output frequency50/60 Hz
Communication interfacesWi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, RS485, Modbus
ProtectionsReverse polarity on the panels
Dimensions (height x width x depth)645 x 431 x 204 mm
Weight19.9 kg
Protection rating (IP)IP65
Operating temperature-25 ... 60 °C
Maximum relative humidity100 %
Standards and complianceIEC 62109-1/-2, IEC 62116, IEC 61727
Peak power9.0 kW
Maximum efficiency97.2 %
Maximum output current6.5 A
Maximum input current16.0 A / 16.0 A
MPPT voltage150-800 V
Total harmonic distortionbelow 3 %

Data sheet

Reference
Symo4.5-3-M
Brand
Fronius
Product type
Inverter
Inverter type
On-grid (no battery)
Phases
Three-phase
Power class
3.5-6 kW
Continuous output power (VA, 25 °C)
4500 VA
Continuous output power (W, 25 °C)
4500 W
Output waveform
Pure sine wave
Battery voltage
No battery
DC input voltage range
150-1000 V
Max. PV input voltage
1000 V
Number of MPPT trackers
2
MPPT voltage range
150-800 V
AC output voltage
400/230 V
Output frequency
50/60 Hz
Communication interfaces
Ethernet
Modbus
RS485
USB
Wi-Fi
Protections
PV reverse polarity
Dimensions (H x W x D)
645 x 431 x 204 mm
Weight
19.9 kg
Ingress protection (IP)
IP65
Operating temperature
-25 ... 60 °C
Max. relative humidity
100 %
Standards and compliance
IEC 62109-1/-2, IEC 62116, IEC 61727
Warranty
5 years

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category