Cookie consent

We use cookies that the shop needs to work and, only with your consent, statistics and marketing cookies.

Isolated DC-DC converter Victron Energy Orion-Tr 12/24-5A (120 W)

€81 Save €17
€64 Tax included

€53 Tax excluded

Orion-Tr 12/24-5A (120 W) is a galvanically isolated DC-DC converter with an input of 8-17 V and an output of 24.2 V (adjustable within the range of 18-30 V), a continuous current of 5 A at 25 °C and a maximum efficiency of 88 %. It has a remote on/off control, can be connected in parallel and has an IP43 protection rating.

Reference ORI122410110

Victron Energy commercial warranty: 5 years for defects in materials and workmanship, handled through us as the seller. In addition to the legal guarantee. Conditions

Orion-Tr 12/24-5A (120 W) - Isolated DC-DC converter 12 V to 24.2 V

Orion-Tr 12/24-5A (120 W) is a galvanically isolated DC-DC converter with an input voltage of 12 V, an output voltage of 24.2 V and a continuous output current of 5 A. It can be connected in parallel, has a remote on/off control and short-circuit and overtemperature protection.

Key features:

  • Input voltage: 8-17 V
  • Output voltage: 24.2 V, adjustable 18-30 V
  • Continuous output current: 5 A at 25 °C
  • Maximum output current: 6.3 A
  • Maximum efficiency: 88 %
  • Galvanic isolation: yes, 200 V DC
  • Protection rating: IP43

The remote on/off control eliminates the need for a high-current switch in the input wiring and can be operated with a low-power switch or, for example, with the engine's on/off switch. All models are short-circuit proof and can be connected in parallel to increase the output current; the number of units connected in parallel is not limited.

The output current is reduced at high ambient temperatures. The IP43 protection rating is achieved when the converter is installed with the screw terminals facing down, and the screw terminals do not require special tools. The input fuse cannot be replaced and is only present on models with a 12 V and 24 V input. The output voltage is adjustable, but the converter is not intended for charging batteries; an Orion-Tr Smart is recommended for that purpose.

Technical specifications

Input voltage range8 … 17 V
Undervoltage shutdown7 V
Restart after undervoltage7.5 V
Output voltage24.2 V
Output voltage range18 … 30 V
Output voltage tolerance200 mVrms
Output voltage noise2 mVrms
Maximum output current6.3 A
Continuous output current at 25 °C5 A
Maximum short-circuit current23 A
Continuous output power at 25 °C120 W
Continuous output power at 40 °C110 W
No-load current draw80 mA
Standby current draw0.2 mA
Maximum efficiency88
Can be connected in parallelYes
Galvanic isolationYes
Remote on/off terminalYes
ProtectionsOvertemperature, short-circuit protected
Isolation voltage200 VDC
Operating temperature range-20 … 55 °C
Maximum humidity95 %
DC connection terminalsScrew terminals 6 mm² (10 AWG)
Remote on/off terminal connectionTwo-pole screw terminal
ColorBlue (RAL 5012)
Protection ratingIP43
Weight0.42 kg
Height100 mm
Width113 mm
Depth47 mm
SafetyEN 60950
EmissionsEN 55014-1, EN-IEC 61000-6-3
ImmunityEN 55014-2, EN-IEC 61000-6-1, EN-IEC 61000-6-2
Automotive directiveECE R10-5

Data sheet

Reference
ORI122410110
Brand
Victron Energy
Product type
DC-DC converter
Maximum efficiency
88 %
DC input voltage range
8-17 V
Input voltage
12 V
Output voltage
24 V
DC output voltage range
18-30 V
Rated output current
5 A
Charge current class
0-10 A
Galvanic isolation
Yes (isolated)
Bluetooth (app)
No
Protections
Output short-circuit, overtemperature
Dimensions (H x W x D)
100 x 113 x 47 mm
Weight
0.42 kg
IP rating class
IP43
Ingress protection (IP)
IP43
Operating temperature
-20 ... 55 °C
Max. relative humidity
95 %
Colour
Blue
Standards and compliance
EN 60950, ECE R10-5, EN 55014-1, EN-IEC 61000-6-3

We took these technical data from the manufacturer’s datasheet; transcription errors are possible. For 100% accuracy, please consult the attached datasheet.

Compatibility

Other compatible products

Compatibility is calculated automatically from the manufacturers’ technical data and is for information only. For complex systems, we recommend having the configuration checked by a consultant before ordering. Details in the Terms and conditions

Other products in the same category